belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Vilna Gubernia

Lida District

Some of the Vilna gubernia (province) is located in modern day Lithuania.  The Lida uyezd (district) is located mostly in modern day Belarus, with a small part in Lithuania.  The Vileika uezd is located in modern day Belarus.  

Resources for the Vilna Gubernia

  • Click here for for more information on the Vilna uyezd of Vilna guberniya, currently all within Lithuania
  • Click here for the 1842 Creation of Kovno Guberniya Changed the Borders of the Vilna Guberniya and Grodno Guberniya.
  • Click here for the Jewish agricultural colonies in Western Russia, prior to 1904, by Lou Goldman


Uyezd of the Vilna gubernia

Lida

  • Click here for an updated list if towns in the Lida district
  • Click here for Holocaust Links for Lida District
  • Click here for Localities in Lida District
  • Click here for the 1906 Lida voter list; appendix to #90 Vilna Gubernia Vedemosti, by Irene Newhouse
  • Click here for the 1912 Lida voter lists for city assemblies - part 'e'
  • Click here for the 1912 Lida voter lists for city assemblies - part 'zh'
  • Click here for the jewish population of Lida and Lida uezd, by Alex Friedman
  • Click here for the Lida district web site, Compiled by Ellen Sadove Renck and Irene Newhouse
  • Click here for the Lida uyezd coordinator
Chotzer Dombel  Dumble  Ivoniskiai  Yvonishik 

Oshmiany

Volozhin 

Vileika

Barowce  Bilcewicze  Bilcewicze Pierwsze  Bil'tsevichi  Biltsevitchi  Biltsevoychi Ii  Bol'shoy Kun'yak  Borovtsy  Brudetz  Bubslavy  Budy  Burzlavka  Chekhi  Chekhy  Chipki  Chotovah  Cyncewicze  Czechy  Dahlhinev  Dolginovo  Dolginuv  Dolguinovo  Dolhinev  Dolhinow  Dounilovitchi  Duniloviche  Dunilovichi  Dunilovicy  Dunilowicze  Ebudor  Ebutor  Golyanovo  Gorodok (1)  Gorodok (2)  Grodek  Grudetz  Gruzdziai  Halinowo  Horodek  Ida  Ija  Ilia  Iliya  Ilja  Ilya  Kalovichi  Khotova  Kolodchyn  Kolodczyn  Kolodehyn  Kolowicze  Kourenets  Kovale  Kovsheviche  Kowale  Kowszewicze  Kraisk  Krasne  Krasnoe  Krasnoye  Kremenets  Krivichi  Krivitchi  Kun-yagom-pugol  Kurenec  Kurenets  Kuzhenets  Lebedev  Lebedevo  Lebedzev  Lebiedziew  Lyuban'  Maidysol  Maladzyechna  Markovo  Markowo  Miadeli  Miadl  Miadysol  Miasota  Miassota  Molodechno  Molodeczno  Molodetchno  Moroski  Morosky  Myadel  Myasota  Noviki  Novye-gaby  Novyi-miadziol  Novyye Gaby  Ostrovy  Ostrowy  Petroviche  Petrovichi  Pogost  Raboune  Rabun  Radochkovitchi  Radoshkov  Radoshkovich  Radoshkoviche  Radoshkovichi  Radoshkovichy  Radoszkowice  Radoszkowicze  Rodoszkowice  Rzhetzkoye  Semkov-gorodok  Shkury  Sloboda  Starye-gaby  Staryye Gaby  Sudniki  Szalowicze  Sznury  Teklikopol  Tsintsevichi  Tsintsevitchi  Velikoe-selo  Velikoye Selo 1  Velikoye Selo 2  Vel'ke Selo  Viazyn  Vileika  Vileyka  Volkolata  Volkolaty  Vygolivitchi  Vygoloviche  Vygolovichi  Wiazyn  Wielkie Siolo  Wielkie Siolo 1  Wielkie Siolo 2  Wilejka  Zalese  Zalesie 

Shtetls of Lida and Vileika uyezds

Barowce  Bilcewicze  Bilcewicze Pierwsze  Bil'tsevichi  Biltsevitchi  Biltsevoychi Ii  Bol'shoy Kun'yak  Borovtsy  Brudetz  Bubslavy  Budy  Burzlavka 

Chekhi  Chekhy  Chipki  Chotovah  Chotzer Dombel  Cyncewicze  Czechy 

Dahlhinev  Dolginovo  Dolginuv  Dolguinovo  Dolhinev  Dolhinow  Dounilovitchi  Dumble  Duniloviche  Dunilovichi  Dunilovicy  Dunilowicze 

Ebudor  Ebutor 

Golyanovo  Gorodok (1)  Gorodok (2)  Grodek  Grudetz  Gruzdziai 

Halinowo  Horodek 

Ida  Ija  Ilia  Iliya  Ilja  Ilya  Ivoniskiai 

Kalovichi  Khotova  Kolodchyn  Kolodczyn  Kolodehyn  Kolowicze  Kourenets  Kovale  Kovsheviche  Kowale  Kowszewicze  Kraisk  Krasne  Krasnoe  Krasnoye  Kremenets  Krivichi  Krivitchi  Kun-yagom-pugol  Kurenec  Kurenets  Kuzhenets 

Lebedev  Lebedevo  Lebedzev  Lebiedziew  Lyuban' 

Maidysol  Maladzyechna  Markovo  Markowo  Miadeli  Miadl  Miadysol  Miasota  Miassota  Molodechno  Molodeczno  Molodetchno  Moroski  Morosky  Myadel  Myasota 

Noviki  Novye-gaby  Novyi-miadziol  Novyye Gaby 

Ostrovy  Ostrowy 

Petroviche  Petrovichi  Pogost 

Raboune  Rabun  Radochkovitchi  Radoshkov  Radoshkovich  Radoshkoviche  Radoshkovichi  Radoshkovichy  Radoszkowice  Radoszkowicze  Rodoszkowice  Rzhetzkoye 

Semkov-gorodok  Shkury  Sloboda  Starye-gaby  Staryye Gaby  Sudniki  Szalowicze  Sznury 

Teklikopol  Tsintsevichi  Tsintsevitchi 

Velikoe-selo  Velikoye Selo 1  Velikoye Selo 2  Vel'ke Selo  Viazyn  Vileika  Vileyka  Volkolata  Volkolaty  Volozhin  Vygolivitchi  Vygoloviche  Vygolovichi 

Wiazyn  Wielkie Siolo  Wielkie Siolo 1  Wielkie Siolo 2  Wilejka 

Yvonishik 

Zalese  Zalesie 

Last modified: 02/12/07
Webmaster: Kevin Hanit
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 Belarus SIG


jgtree2(1).gif (1275 bytes) Sponsored by JewishGen

You are visitor to this page today and visitor since .