« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

List of the Children

Original list of the children who arrived to Eretz Israel in the middle of World War II, after escape from occupied Poland to Russia, suffering hunger, diseases, orphanage…

Survived life of helpless wandering child refugees in Siberia, the Asian Republics of U.S.S.R, Iran and finally Eretz Israel.

“To the memory of the fathers, the mothers and the children whose bones marked
the stations of suffering in the inhuman areas of Eastern Europe, Siberia and Central Asia”

Notes:
  1. The number given is the number according to the original list at Henryk Grynberg's book, the first list of children who arrived to Eretz Israel on February 18th 1943. List 2 (arrived August 1943) numbers were followed by "b".

  2. Number 204 missing in the original list.

  3. No. 238,239,240 are double!

  4. Numbers marked with "b" are the numbers given to second list of children who came to Eretz Israel in August 1943

  5. There is no mother mentioned nor a place of birth in the August 43 list. (followed by "b")

  6. The protocol numbers are the protocols registered with the children's testimony and are the basis of Grynberg's book pages 189-193

  7. No. 822 -843 were added to the list by me as appeared only in the protocols list.

  8. I added question mark to the names of places which I did not identify.

  9. In the protocols the age appear and not the year of birth. I presume the year of reference was 1943.

  10. In the protocol list many of the given names were changed to Hebrew. I left the Polish/Yiddish original names.


No. Surname Given Name Year of Birth Place of Birth Father's Name Mother's Name Arrived on Page Protocol Comments
821 [?]OWSZOWICZ Mordechai Age 19 Iwa (Near Lida, Bel.)       189 32 Lived in Nowogrodek at 45 Pilsudski St.
1 ABEND   return Aleksander 1926 Krakow Josef Mala 18-Feb-1943 195    
2 ACHTENBERG Hersz 1929 Warszawa Szmuel Ruchla 18-Feb-1943 195    
90b AJCHNER Karol 1926   Ignacy   Aug-1943 221    
3 AKERMAN Jankiel 1935 Warszawa Mejer Helena 18-Feb-1943 195    
4 AKERMAN Leonia 1930 Warszawa Mejer Helena 18-Feb-1943 195 111 Father had a clothing shop in Wolowa St. Warsaw. Arrived in Israel with her brother
6 AKSELROD Doris 1930 Bielsko Henryk Frida 18-Feb-1943 195    
5 AKSELROD Piotr 1927 Bielsko Henryk Frida 18-Feb-1943 195    
8 ALTER Chaim 1926 Cieszanow Abram Rywka 18-Feb-1943 195    
7 ALTER Hana 1927 Warszawa Aron Estera 18-Feb-1943 195    
9 ALTMAN Jankiel 1928 Tomaszow Abram Machla 18-Feb-1943 195    
11 AMADA Edmund 1929 Jaroslaw Bernard Tonia 18-Feb-1943 195    
10 AMADA Regina 1935 Jaroslaw Bernard Tonia 18-Feb-1943 195    
12 ANZUBEL Berta 1927 Lezajsk Yosef Malka 18-Feb-1943 195 102  
17 BAKLARZ   return Srul 1932 Warszawa Szyja Chana 18-Feb-1943 195    
16 BAKLARZ Szmuel 1930 Warszawa Szyja Chana 18-Feb-1943 195    
48 BAKOWSKI Benesz 1930 Warszawa Mojzesz Laja 18-Feb-1943 196    
49 BAKOWSKI Frania 1928 Warszawa Mojzesz Laja 18-Feb-1943 196    
44 BALTYTTA Abram 1929 Warszawa Chaim Felja 18-Feb-1943 196    
88b BARASZ Estera 1926 Liski Solomon   Aug-1943 221 119 / 175  
30 BARHOLZ Sara 1929       18-Feb-1943 196    
18 BARON Maks 1926 Krakow Leon Toska 18-Feb-1943 195    
827 BARTEN Josef Age 14 Majdan Klobuszewski Wolf Rywka   190 108  
15 BAUER Jakub 1929 Jaroslaw Leon Mania 18-Feb-1943 195    
13 BAUER Laja 1933 Jaroslaw Leon Mania 18-Feb-1943 195    
14 BAUER Symcha 1931 Jaroslaw Leon Mania 18-Feb-1943 195    
19 BAUMINGER Ida 1931 Krakow Chaskiel Bronia 18-Feb-1943 195 163  
20 BEATUS Eleonora 1929 Kalisz Dawid Felicja 18-Feb-1943 195    
21 BEATUS Ludwik 1931 Kalisz Dawid Felicja 18-Feb-1943 195    
28 BEER Stefan 1930 Krakow Maurycy Julia 18-Feb-1943 196   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Degania
844 BEGLEITER Szlomo Age 18 Cologne       193 302 May be child no. 22 in the main list
22 BEGLIAITER Szlojme 1930 Przeworsk Oskar Gitla 18-Feb-1943 195    
23 BEKER Mojzesz 1930 Warszawa Eliasz Laura 18-Feb-1943 195    
24 BEKERMAN Henia 1936 Warszawa Joel Hela 18-Feb-1943 195    
25 BEKIER Pola 1926 Warszawa Ela Sura 18-Feb-1943 196    
26 BEKIERMAN Sura 1930 Warszawa Joel Hela 18-Feb-1943 196    
27 BELMAN Wiera 1936 Warszawa   Pola 18-Feb-1943 196    
31 BERKOWICZ Mozes 1930 Grodzisk Chaim Mala 18-Feb-1943 196    
32 BERKOWICZ Samuel 1931 Grodzisk Chaim Mala 18-Feb-1943 196    
29 BERKOWICZ Sara 1939 Grodzisk Chaim Mala 18-Feb-1943 196    
33 BERTMAN Michal 1929 Krakow Chaim Helena 18-Feb-1943 196    
34 BESSER Chaim 1927 Lukow Icek Maria 18-Feb-1943 196 193 Testimony has no number. Apears in the end of the protocols list after no. 302
37 BIELOUS Jan 1928 Brody     18-Feb-1943 196   Last residence: Krzenienic
38 BIRNER Jerzy 1928 Krakow Szymon Eugenia 18-Feb-1943 196   Died in 1950
42 BLACHMAN Mojzeszk 1934 Zamosc Chaim Rywka 18-Feb-1943 196    
41 BLACHMAN Sura 1931 Zamosc Chaim Rywka 18-Feb-1943 196    
46 BLACHMAN Zygmunt 1934 Zamosc Noach Rywka 18-Feb-1943 196    
39 BLASBALD Chaim 1927 Jaroslaw Maks Sala 18-Feb-1943 196    
40 BLASBALD Yehuda 1926 Oleszyce Maks Sala 18-Feb-1943 196   Last residence at Jaroslaw
45 BLASENSTEIN Kurt 1928 Bielsko Josef Hermina 18-Feb-1943 196    
43 BLAU Rozia 1926 Przeworsk Eliasz   18-Feb-1943 196    
47 BLUM Motek 1935 Przasnysz Jude Lajb   18-Feb-1943 196    
50 BORENSZTEIN Icek 1936   Mendel Maria 18-Feb-1943 196    
51 BORKOWICZ Ignac 1928 Warszawa Jakub   18-Feb-1943 196    
52 BORTMAN Moniek 1926 Wilno Eiasz Doba 18-Feb-1943 196    
53 BRAJTMAN Jakub 1928 Warszawa Szulim Mindla 18-Feb-1943 196    
3b BRAMSON Abraham 1927   Tobiasz   Aug-1943 219    
4b BRAMSON Mania 1931   Tobiasz   Aug-1943 219    
2b BRAMSON Mendel 1926   Tobiasz   Aug-1943 219    
54 BRANDT Dziunia 1929 Jaroslaw   Anna 18-Feb-1943 196    
55 BRAUN Mojzesz 1929 Stoczek Jankiel Zlama 18-Feb-1943 196    
56 BRENNER Izak 1928 Warszawa Beniamin Roza 18-Feb-1943 196    
59 BRIGEL Dora 1937 Krakow Maks Genia 18-Feb-1943 196    
58 BRIGEL Eliasz 1927 Krakow Maks Genia 18-Feb-1943 196    
57 BRIGEL Lola 1925 Krakow Maks Genia 18-Feb-1943 196    
60 BRIK Mendel   Wojtkowa Luzer Fajga 18-Feb-1943 196    
61 BRILMAN Jankiel 1928 Ostrow Mazowiecki Hersz Chaja 18-Feb-1943 197    
62 BRONSTEJN Leib 1928 Chelm Giusza Bajla 18-Feb-1943 197    
1b BRUDER Sonia 1930   Josel   Aug-1943 219    
841 BRUDER Sara Age 12 Pultusk       193 210 May be child no. 1b (BRUDER Sonia)
63 BRUSS Hanna 1932 Warszawa Artur Erna 18-Feb-1943 197   Died in 1959
86b BUKI Stanislaw 1927   Henryk   Aug-1943 221    
35b BURSTYN Fajga 1930   Pinkus   Aug-1943 220    
89b BURSTYN Cila 1933   Socher   Aug-1943 221    
65 BURSZTYN Jankiel 1932 Tarnobrzeg Pinkus Klara 18-Feb-1943 197    
66 BURSZTYN Laja 1935 Tarnobrzeg Pinkus Klara 18-Feb-1943 197    
67 BURSZTYN Samuel 1928 Tarnobrzeg Pinkus Klara 18-Feb-1943 197    
68 BUTMAN Mojzesz 1927 Radzyn Podlask Icek Jochewet ? 18-Feb-1943 197    
69 BUTTERTEIG Jan 1933 Krakow Artur Stefania 18-Feb-1943 197    
72 CELNIKER   return Fryda 1932 Warszawa Mosze Nomi 18-Feb-1943 197 122 From Niska Street 35
71 CELNIKER Marta 1933 Warszawa Mosze Nomi 18-Feb-1943 197    
70 CELNIKER Tola 1930 Warszawa Mosze Nomi 18-Feb-1943 197    
73 CESLER Sara 1928 Wilno Michael Tauba 18-Feb-1943 197    
75 CHILIM Berek 1934 Wyszkow Wolf Fajga 18-Feb-1943 197    
77 CHILIM Boruch 1930 Wyszkow Wolf Fajga 18-Feb-1943 197    
74 CHILIM Chaja 1929 Wyszkow Wolf Fajga 18-Feb-1943 197    
76 CHILIM Necha 1936 Wyszkow Wolf Fajga 18-Feb-1943 197    
5b CHIVEN Ida 1928   Zeszu   Aug-1943 219    
6b CHIVEN Wolf 1932   Zeszu   Aug-1943 219    
80 CYMERMAN Chaim 1930 Hrubieszow Nacha Ita 18-Feb-1943 197 117 The parents in the original list are Nacha & Ita - in the protocol list they are Michael & Perla
79 CYMERMAN Malka 1932 Hrubieszow Nacha Ita 18-Feb-1943 197    
81 CYNADERKA Wolf 1937 Kalisz Ido Adela 18-Feb-1943 197    
83 CYTRYN Jankiel 1927 Piszczac Aron Gitla 18-Feb-1943 197   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Kfar Etzion 13-May-1948
82 CYTRYN Chaim 1931 Lodz Daniel Andzela 18-Feb-1943 197    
84 CYTRYN Regina 1936 Lodz Daniel Chana 18-Feb-1943 197    
85 CYTRYNOWICZ Aron 1927 Lodz Chaim Bluma 18-Feb-1943 197    
86 CYTRYNOWICZ Hirsz 1927 Lodz Jermia Bira 18-Feb-1943 197    
78 CZERWONOGORA Fela 1936 Krakow Nuchym Ruchla 18-Feb-1943 197    
87 DATTNER   return Jan 1936 Lodz Herman Anna 18-Feb-1943 197    
37b DEMBOWICZ Yudel 1931 Suwalki Israel   Aug-1943 220 134  
88 DIAMANT Tadeusz 1930 Warszawa Leizer Bluma 18-Feb-1943 197    
90 DICKER Chaim 1929 Ploszow Izak Chana 18-Feb-1943 197    
89 DON Ada 1930 Wyszkow N/B Leon Sura 18-Feb-1943      
91 DORN Mojzesz 1926 Lipno Josef Chana 18-Feb-1943 197    
92 DORNER Emil 1928 Krakow Leon Janina 18-Feb-1943 197    
93 DRUCKER Artur 1927 Vienna (Wieden In Polish) Leon Klara 18-Feb-1943 198    
94 DRUCKER Marcel 1932 Katowice Leon Klara 18-Feb-1943 198    
95 DRUT Henek 1930 Hrubieszow Chaskiel Cywia 18-Feb-1943 198    
96 DRUT Mojzesz 1932 Hrubieszow Chaskiel Cywia 18-Feb-1943 198    
97 DUCZKOWSKA Sala 1929 Warszawa Moszek Feiga 18-Feb-1943 198    
98 DUCZKOWSKA Zelik 1934 Warszawa Moszek Feiga 18-Feb-1943 198    
99 DURATMAN Adam 1935 Biala Podlaska Zysman Ela 18-Feb-1943 198    
100 EICHEN   return Fajga 1933 Jaroslaw Salomon Tauba 18-Feb-1943 198    
101 EICHEN Stella 1928 Jaroslaw Salomon Tauba 18-Feb-1943 198    
824 EISENBERG Helena Age 25 Warszawa       190 88  
102 EISNER Zwi 1924 Lwow Aleksander Helena 18-Feb-1943 198    
103 EKSTEIN Joachim 1927 Krakow Benzion Malwina 18-Feb-1943 198    
104 ELBAUM Nachman 1927 Warszawa Ichak Szprynca 18-Feb-1943 198    
108 ELKES Abram 1931 Pultusk Josek Chana 18-Feb-1943 198 152  
107 ELKES Estera 1929 Pultusk Josek Chana 18-Feb-1943 198    
106 ELKES Laja 1937 Pultusk Josek Chana 18-Feb-1943 198    
109 ELKES Rajzla 1931 Pultusk Josek Chana 18-Feb-1943 198 132  
105 ELKES Sura 1927 Pultusk Josek Chana 18-Feb-1943 198    
111 ELSOHN Cywia 1929 Rozan Henoch Pesa 18-Feb-1943 198 36  
110 ELSOHN Nison 1929 Rozan Henoch Pesa 18-Feb-1943 198    
833 ENOCH Cipora Fela Age 10 Biala Podlaska       192 142  
114 ERLICH Leon 1931 Teratyn Pinkas Cyla 18-Feb-1943 198    
113 ERLICH Mania 1933 Teratyn Pinkas Cyla 18-Feb-1943 198    
112 ERLICH Zofia 1928 Teratyn Pinkas Cyla 18-Feb-1943 198    
115 ESTLEIN Samuel 1927 Rzeszow Cedak Anna 18-Feb-1943 198    
116 FABRYKANT   return Frida 1929 Zelechow Dawid Chawa 18-Feb-1943 198    
117 FAJLER Zenek         18-Feb-1943 198    
130 FALNER Szlama 1936 Warszawa Dawid Rywka 18-Feb-1943 199    
146 FALUMIN Rozia 1927 Krakow Eliasz Rebeka 18-Feb-1943 199    
119 FARS Beti 1928 Berlin Leon Chaja 18-Feb-1943 198   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Kfar Etzion 13-May-1948
124 FEDERMAN Gerda 1931 Bielsko Emanuel Zelma 18-Feb-1943 199    
125 FEFERLING Dzunia 1934 Warszawa   Frania 18-Feb-1943 199    
122 FEIT Ber 1926 Pruchnik Abram Sara 18-Feb-1943 198    
121 FEIT Meilech 1927 Pruchnik Abram Sara 18-Feb-1943 198    
126 FELDMAN Henryk 1927 Lezajsk Jakub Bejla 18-Feb-1943 199    
127 FELDMAN Szyja 1928 Lezajsk Jakub Bejla 18-Feb-1943 199    
128 FELDSTEIN Bronia 1928 Zamosc Hejnoch Malka 18-Feb-1943 199    
129 FELDSTEIN Hela 1928 Zamosc Hejnoch Malka 18-Feb-1943 199    
132 FELMAN Toba 1927 Lukow Srul Pesa 18-Feb-1943 199    
131 FELZAN Kaila 1928 Rozwadow Dawid Fajga 18-Feb-1943 199    
92b FENSTER Bajla 1930   Symcha   Aug-1943 221    
91b FENSTER Israel 1928   Symcha   Aug-1943 221    
93b FENSTER Roza 1935   Symcha   Aug-1943 221    
133 FERSTER Ludwik 1927 Warszawa Josef Felicja 18-Feb-1943 199 165 Kosciukowa St. 39
828 FERSTER Israel Age 15 Majdan Klobuszewski Symcha Gitla   190 108 Arrived in Israel with 2 sisters
120 FEYGENBAUM Icchak 1930 Wlodawa Zalman Estera 18-Feb-1943 198   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Beit Neballah 12-Apr-1949
123 FEYGENBAUM Symcha 1933 Wlodawa Zalman Estera 18-Feb-1943 199    
32b FIBKO Jakob (Jankel) 1931 Brok Boris (Berisz) Hinda Aug-1943 220 140  
134 FIGATNER Ewa 1930 Krakow Wolf Estera 18-Feb-1943 199    
135 FIGATNER Josef 1926 Krakow Wolf Estera 18-Feb-1943 199    
136 FINDLING Zajnwel 1927 Jaslo Abram Pola 18-Feb-1943 199    
137 FINK Lora 1927 Bielsko Leon Olga 18-Feb-1943 199    
139 FINKELSTEIN Genia 1932 Warszawa Fajwel Ruchla 18-Feb-1943 199    
138 FINKELSTEIN Jakub 1928 Warszawa Fajwel Ruchla 18-Feb-1943 199    
140 FINKELSTEIN Mosze 1934 Kaluszyn Szloma Faiga 18-Feb-1943 199    
142 FISZBEIN Rachela 1926 Chorow Dawid Chana 18-Feb-1943 199    
143 FISZELBERG Aron 1926 Brzesko Paul Erna 18-Feb-1943 199   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Bat Yam 25-Mar-1948
144 FISZERMAN Szyja 1938 Tomaszow Abram Dwojra 18-Feb-1943 199    
145 FLAMENBAUM Boruch 1929 Bilgoraj Abram Sara 18-Feb-1943 199 79  
36b FLAUMIN Roza 1927   Eliasz   Aug-1943 220    
147 FLEISIG Idel 1926 Warszawa Uszer Jenta 18-Feb-1943 199    
148 FOGIEL Lilia (Liba) 1937 Guzniakow Chaim Malka 18-Feb-1943 199    
118 FORMAN Motek 1936 Warszawa Zalman Mindla 18-Feb-1943 198    
165 FORST Josef 1926 Przeworsk Szymon Sabina 18-Feb-1943 200    
149 FORST Josef 1936 Przeworsk Szymon Sabina 18-Feb-1943 199   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Latrun 15-May-1948
150 FRENKEL Feliks 1926 Lodz Icek Bela 18-Feb-1943 199    
152 FRENKEL Lazar Eliasz 1928 Lwow Josef Helena 18-Feb-1943 199    
38b FRENKEL Wolf 1929   Menasze   Aug-1943 220    
151 FRENKEL Abram 1927 Mielec Rabbi Efroim Szajndla 18-Feb-1943 199 171  
834 FRENKEL Rywka Age 25 Limanowa       192 157  
95b FRIDLAND Icek 1936   Czudik   Aug-1943 221    
826 FRIDMAN Jehoszua Age 16 Tomaszow Lubelski Rabbi Abraham of Tomaszow Lubelski     190 107  
94b FRIDMAN Gita 1927   Szmu   Aug-1943 221    
156 FRIEDMAN Ajzyk 1935 Warszawa Gerszon Zofia 18-Feb-1943 200    
157 FRIEDMAN Sala 1930 Warszawa Gerszon Zofia 18-Feb-1943 200    
158 FRIEDMAN Chana 1935 Warszawa Jankiel Chaja 18-Feb-1943 200    
159 FRIEDMAN Tola 1926 Warszawa Jankiel Brajndla 18-Feb-1943 200    
154 FRYDER Beniamin         18-Feb-1943 199    
153 FRYDER Jan 1928 Jaroslaw Lajb Rachela 18-Feb-1943 199    
160 FRYDMAN Rubin 1936 Warszawa     18-Feb-1943 200    
155 FRYDMAN Henryk 1928 Krakow Abram Natalia 18-Feb-1943 199    
162 FRYDMAN Henia 1931 Warszawa Motek Chana 18-Feb-1943 200    
161 FRYMERMAN Mira 1932 Krasnobrod Fajwel Chana 18-Feb-1943 200    
163 FRYMERMAN Moniek 1933 Krasnobrod Fajwel Chana 18-Feb-1943 200    
164 FRYSEMAN Szyja 1928 Tomaszow Lubelski Abram Debora 18-Feb-1943 200    
141 FUHRER Rozia 1929 Jaroslaw Chaim Chaja 18-Feb-1943 199    
41b GAJER   return Moszko 1929   Mendel   Aug-1943 220    
42b GAJER Motel 1931 Laszczow Mendel   Aug-1943 220 135  
43b GAJER Itta 1931   Szmuel   Aug-1943 220    
166 GALAZKA Josef 1925 Wyszkow Chaim Ita 18-Feb-1943 200    
167 GALER Szajndla 1928 Dynow Bernard Rozia 18-Feb-1943 200    
31b GALINA Nechila 1935   Abraham   Aug-1943 220    
169 GALINA Mendel 1931 Pultusk Abram Dora 18-Feb-1943 200    
168 GALINA Motel 1926 Pultusk Abram Dora 18-Feb-1943 200    
179 GANS Szloma 1924 Wilno Samuel   18-Feb-1943 200    
170 GARTEN Josef 1930 Majdan Wolf Debora 18-Feb-1943 200    
172 GEDENKEN Chana 1933 Warszawa Dawid Zofia 18-Feb-1943 200    
171 GEDENKEN Chil 1934 Warszawa Dawid Laja 18-Feb-1943 200    
174 GEDZISZEW Bluma 1932 Wilno Icek   18-Feb-1943 200    
173 GEDZISZEW Lejba 1934 Wilno Icek   18-Feb-1943 200    
175 GEJBLUM Hanka 1935 Warszawa Wolf Genia 18-Feb-1943 200    
176 GELLER Josek 1930 Oswiecim Markus Mania 18-Feb-1943 200 181  
177 GELLER Fridel 1926 Przeworsk Wolf Roza 18-Feb-1943 200    
178 GELLER Jakub 1926 Przeworsk Wolf Roza 18-Feb-1943 200    
39b GERBER Moniek 1931       Aug-1943 220    
180 GERO Ania 1932 Chelm Joel Sara 18-Feb-1943 200    
181 GERO Elia 1931 Chelm Joel Sara 18-Feb-1943 200    
14b GERTEN Fajga 1932   Szyja   Aug-1943 219    
40b GERTEN Zelda 1937   Szyja   Aug-1943 220    
183 GESTERN Liba (Lila) 1934 Warszawa Aron Bronia 18-Feb-1943 200    
182 GESTERN Rozia 1929 Warszawa Aron Bronia 18-Feb-1943 200    
184 GESUNDCHAJT Benjamin 1924 Wlodzislaw Szyja Ruchla 18-Feb-1943 200    
8b GITER Hersz 1934   Abraham   Aug-1943 219    
7b GITER Malka 1930   Abraham   Aug-1943 219    
185 GLAJCHER Menek 1932 Krakow Zigmunt Cywia 18-Feb-1943 200    
186 GLESER Salomon 1935 Gdansk Pinkus Dora 18-Feb-1943 200    
33b GLIKSBERG Szaul (Szulek) 1928 Rozan Szmuel Jakob Ida Aug-1943 220 124  
188 GLIKSBERG Mosze 1926 Rozan (Pol.) Or Ruzhany (Bel.) Szmuel Jakub Ida 18-Feb-1943 201 75  
187 GLIKSBERG Josek 1933 Krakow Szmul Jehudit 18-Feb-1943 201    
189 GOFER Ela 1928 Miedzyrzec Chil Laja 18-Feb-1943 201    
203 GOLAMB Berek 1927 Przasnysz Lajb Chajka 18-Feb-1943 201   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Kfar Saba 13-May-1948
193 GOLDBERG Jakub   Warszawa Idek Rajzla 18-Feb-1943 201    
190 GOLDBERG Hanka 1939 Warszawa Idel Rozia 18-Feb-1943 201    
192 GOLDBERG Henek 1935 Warszawa Idel Rozia 18-Feb-1943 201    
191 GOLDBERG Roza 1938 Warszawa Idel Rozia 18-Feb-1943 201    
194 GOLDENZON Szyja 1927 Chelm Lajzor Etla 18-Feb-1943 201    
197 GOLDMAN Abram 1928 Warszawa Jankel Chaja 18-Feb-1943 201    
195 GOLDMAN Israel 1927 Chelm Wolf Szajndla 18-Feb-1943 201    
196 GOLDMAN Israel Mojzesz 1929 Chelm Wolf Szajndla 18-Feb-1943 201    
198 GOLDSCHMIDT Mojzesz 1930 Tarnogrod Mendel Chajwa 18-Feb-1943 201    
199 GOLDSCHMIDT Ruchla 1929 Tarnogrod Mendel Chajwa 18-Feb-1943 201    
202 GOLDSZTEIN Israel 1926 Luck Aron Maria 18-Feb-1943 201    
201 GOLDSZTEIN Abram 1927 Zbaraz Lipa Estera 18-Feb-1943 201   Last residence in Krakow
200 GOLDSZTEIN Miriam 1930 Luck Lipa Estera 18-Feb-1943 201   Last residence in Krakow
207 GOLOWIEJ Cesia 1927 Wysokie Daniel Liba 18-Feb-1943 201    
249 GOLZAKER Lea 1929 Ostrow Mazowiecka Chaim Sura 18-Feb-1943 202    
222 GORNY Izydor 1927 Ciechanow Mojsze Paulina 18-Feb-1943 202    
205 GORZEWSKA Hala 1936 Lodz Salomon Laja 18-Feb-1943 201    
206 GORZEWSKA Regina 1930 Lodz Salomon Laja 18-Feb-1943 201    
208 GRAF Chaim 1928 Jozefow Icek Ita 18-Feb-1943 201   Killed in Haifa on 21-Mar-1948, while removing infernal machine.
209 GRAF Mala 1928 Jozefow Icek Ita 18-Feb-1943 201    
843 GRAJCER Mosze   Stoczek Dawid Sara   193 240  
45b GRAJZER Mojzesz 1930   Dan   Aug-1943 220    
44b GRAJZER Roza 1927   Dan   Aug-1943 220    
210 GRANATOWICZ Chaim 1932 Zarubzow Srul Estera 18-Feb-1943 201    
211 GROCHOWSKA Helena 1926 Warszawa Josef Regina 18-Feb-1943 201    
212 GROCHOWSKA Irena 1927 Warszawa Josef Regina 18-Feb-1943 201    
215 GROSS Motek 1938       18-Feb-1943 201   Was a saboteur; died 21-Jan-1956
214 GROSS Szmul 1935       18-Feb-1943 201    
213 GROSS Cyla 1933 Tarnobrzeg Josek Roza 18-Feb-1943 201    
216 GROSSFELD Chadassa 1930 Warszawa Nisen Ruchla 18-Feb-1943 201    
217 GROSSFELD Pola 1932 Warszawa Nisen Ruchla 18-Feb-1943 201    
219 GRYNBERG Ida 1928 Sadowne Icek Sura 18-Feb-1943 202    
220 GRYNBERG Josek 1927 Sadowne Icek Sura 18-Feb-1943 202    
218 GRYNBERG Chaja 1930 Goworowo Szmul   18-Feb-1943 202    
221 GURMAN Mosiek 1936 Pultusk Motel Jachet 18-Feb-1943 202    
223 GUTERMAN Maria 1927 Michow Szmul Branda 18-Feb-1943 202    
224 GUTTMAN Naftali 1926 Jaroslaw Israel Estera 18-Feb-1943 202    
225 GWANT Henia 1932 Warszawa Chaim   18-Feb-1943 202    
226 HABER   return Izak 1928 Dynow Josef Rywka 18-Feb-1943 202    
227 HAGLER Izak 1927 Przemysl   Welma 18-Feb-1943 202    
228 HAJBLUM Lola 1927 Lukow Szulim Syma 18-Feb-1943 202    
229 HAJSZUBER Gina 1929 Jaroslaw Leon Roza 18-Feb-1943 202    
96b HALBERSTAT Sara 1930   Yosel   Aug-1943 222    
230 HALPERN Edek 1928 Jaroslaw Pinkus Blima 18-Feb-1943 202    
232 HAMBURG Abram 1932 Kalisz Jakub Estera 18-Feb-1943 202    
231 HAMBURG Sara 1934 Kalisz Jakub Estera 18-Feb-1943 202    
233 HASSMAN Abram 1930 Warszawa Aron Bela 18-Feb-1943 202    
234 HASSMAN Icek 1927 Warszawa Aron Bela 18-Feb-1943 202    
235 HELFMAN Abram 1930 Izbica Berek Czarna 18-Feb-1943 202    
236 HELFMAN Lejzor 1926 Izbica Berek Czarna 18-Feb-1943 202 31 Number 236 in the protocols (no 31) appears as Eliezer HALTMAN, in the list as HELFMAN!
238 HELMAN Estera 1928 Lancut Chaim Chana 18-Feb-1943 202    
237 HELMAN Hersz 1927 Lancut Chaim Chana 18-Feb-1943 202    
239 HELMAN Israel 1934 Lancut Chaim Chana 18-Feb-1943 202    
46b HENIS Joel 1929   Herman   Aug-1943 220    
238 HERBATMAN Rozia 1926 Nowy Sacz Naftali Estera 18-Feb-1943 202    
240 HERBST Henryk 1928 Krynica Salomon Anna 18-Feb-1943 202    
239 HERING Jerzyk 1928 Zamosc Aron Mindla 18-Feb-1943 202    
240 HERING Motek 1930 Zamosc Aron Mindla 18-Feb-1943 202    
241 HERMAN Leon 1929 Hochotow (?) Rachmiel Gusta 18-Feb-1943 202    
243 HOCH Baruch 1929 Sanok Izak Leja 18-Feb-1943 202    
242 HOCH Genek 1927 Sanok Izak Leja 18-Feb-1943 202    
244 HOCH Natan 1931 Sanok Izak Leja 18-Feb-1943      
245 HOCHMAN Maja 1937 Warszawa     18-Feb-1943 202    
246 HOCHMAN Pola 1928 Douste (?) Jakub Frida 18-Feb-1943 202   Last residence was Lwow
831 HOCHMEISTER Eliezer Age 15 Warszawa Dawid Noami   190 113 From Pawia Street 14
248 HOFERT Chana 1930 Kolbuszowa Szmelko Rachela 18-Feb-1943 202    
247 HOFERT Szajndla 1929 Kolbuszowa Szmelko Rachela 18-Feb-1943 202    
251 HOLENDER Natan 1929 Nowy Sacz Chaskiel Sara 18-Feb-1943 203    
250 HOLENDER Alina 1929 Krakow Natan Dola 18-Feb-1943 203    
253 HOLZER Fruma 1927 Nowy Sacz Chaskiel Sara 18-Feb-1943 203    
252 HOLZER Lala 1932 Nowy Sacz Chaskiel Sara 18-Feb-1943 203    
47b HORLAND Wolf 1929   Moszek   Aug-1943 220    
48b HORN Chaja 1928   Abraham   Aug-1943 220    
254 HORN Brandla 1929 Jaroslaw Abram Hanna 18-Feb-1943 203   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Gush Etzion 13-May-1948
255 HORN Markus 1933 Jaroslaw Abram Hanna 18-Feb-1943 203    
257 HORNING Sara 1934 Kalisz Chaim   18-Feb-1943 203    
256 HORNING Henryk 1934 Piwniczna Moniek Esta 18-Feb-1943 203    
259 HOROWIC Lajzer 1935 Tarnow Ozjasz Malka 18-Feb-1943 203    
260 HOROWIC Lajzer 1936 Mielce (?) Rubin Fajga 18-Feb-1943 203    
258 HOROWICZ Josef 1928 Wieliczka Ozjasz Sara 18-Feb-1943 203 50  
261 HOROWICZ Moniek 1932 Wieliczka Ozjasz Sara 18-Feb-1943 203    
262 HUBERMAN Chaja 1928 Lukow Chil Szajndele 18-Feb-1943 203    
263 HUPERT Malka 1924 Dzialoszyce Symcha Rachela 18-Feb-1943 203    
264 HUPERT Szajndla 1928 Dzialoszyce Symcha Rachela 18-Feb-1943 203    
278 IGDAL   return Ajzyk 1930 Dlugosiodlo Moszek Hasza 18-Feb-1943 204    
280 IGDAL Chana 1936 Dlugosiodlo Moszek Hasza 18-Feb-1943 204    
279 IROM Rosa 1930 Sanok Josek Ruchla 18-Feb-1943 204    
281 IROM Szajndla 1930 Sanok Josek Ruchla 18-Feb-1943 204 151  
265 JAFFA   return Aron 1929 Oswiecim David Fryda 18-Feb-1943 203    
269 JAFFA Jakub 1933 Oswiecim David Fryda 18-Feb-1943 203    
266 JAFFA Szmuel 1927 Oswiecim David Fryda 18-Feb-1943 203    
276 JAROSLAWICZ Leon 1929 Lezajsk Hersz Laja 18-Feb-1943 203   Last residence was Jaroslaw
274 JAROSLAWICZ Fajwel 1928 Lubliniec Lajb Rachela 18-Feb-1943 203    
275 JAROSLAWICZ Jochweta 1932 Lubliniec Lajb Rachela 18-Feb-1943 203    
277 JAROSLAWICZ Basia 1930 Ostroleka Szmuel Zlata 18-Feb-1943 203    
272 JEGIER Abraham 1926 Tarnobrzeg Symcha Rachela 18-Feb-1943 203    
270 JEROSLOWICZ Cyla 1926 Lubliniec Stary Lajb Rachela 18-Feb-1943 203    
271 JEROSLOWICZ Mosze 1934 Cieszanow Lajb Rachela 18-Feb-1943 203    
273 JEZIOR Lonia 1927 Warszawa Pajsach   18-Feb-1943 203    
268 JUWAN Hala 1928 Warszawa Chaim Chana 18-Feb-1943 203    
267 JUWAN Henia 1932 Warszawa Chaim Chana 18-Feb-1943 203    
283 KAC   return Mira 1927 Tomaszow Jankiel Malka 18-Feb-1943 204    
284 KACMAN Artur 1937   Natan   18-Feb-1943 204    
285 KAGANOWICZ Rywa 1926 Smorogonie Joel   18-Feb-1943 204    
286 KAJL Eliasz 1927 Lezajsk Beniamin   18-Feb-1943 204    
299 KELMAN Jakob age 17 Bochnia Mojzesz Brucha 18-Feb-1943 193 / 204 / 214    
298 KELMAN Wiktoria (Wisza) 1936 Bochnia Mojzesz   18-Feb-1943 204    
289 KAMER Chaja 1929 Ulanow Jakub Chana 18-Feb-1943 204    
288 KAMER Laja 1928 Rozwadow Mandel Chaja 18-Feb-1943      
287 KAMER Mosze 1936 Rozwadow Mandel Chaja 18-Feb-1943      
290 KAMINER Ita 1926 Dubienka Juda Rywka 18-Feb-1943 204    
291 KANER Majloch 1929 Pruchnik Pinkas   18-Feb-1943 204   See Yad Vashem's book: Noami Morgenstern: "I Did Not Have Time to be Sad", 1996
292 KARTAGENER Gala 1928 Dabrowa Marjen Mira 18-Feb-1943 204    
303 KASTENBAUM David 1926 Tarnobrzeg Hersz Chaja 18-Feb-1943 204   Died in 1984
304 KASTENBERG Adam 1927 Warszawa Jakub Mindla 18-Feb-1943 204    
293 KAUFMAN Masia 1927 Kowal Jakub Sonia 18-Feb-1943 204    
294 KAUFMAN Abram 1932 Lomza Szyja   18-Feb-1943 204    
295 KAUFMAN Chaja 1925 Lomza Szyja   18-Feb-1943 204    
296 KAUFMAN Jenta 1926 Lomza Szyja   18-Feb-1943 204    
297 KAWER Guta 1937 Warszawa   Bela 18-Feb-1943 204    
300 KEMPLER Izak 1929 Zapanow Lajb Mila 18-Feb-1943 204    
301 KENING Blajm 1936 Cewkow Azril Liba 18-Feb-1943 204    
302 KENING Solomon 1928 Lewkow Lejb Liba 18-Feb-1943 204    
16b KINSTLER Rusker 1928   Mendel   Aug-1943 219    
354 KINSTLICH Chaja 1936 Tarnobrzeg Jakub Chava 18-Feb-1943 206    
353 KINSTLICH Samuel 1923 Tarnobrzeg Jakub Chava 18-Feb-1943 206    
305 KIRSZBAUM Rachela 1931 Warszawa David Leonia 18-Feb-1943 204 186a Name in the protocol list: Hela
309 KLAJNZAHLER Arie Lajb 1928 Czarny Dunajec Mendel Rozalia 18-Feb-1943 204 127  
312 KLAJNZAHLER Berek 1927 Czarny Dunajec Mendel Rozalia 18-Feb-1943 205   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Kfar Etzion 13-May-1948
311 KLAJNZAHLER Josef 1929 Czarny Dunajec Mendel Rozalia 18-Feb-1943 205    
310 KLAJNZAHLER Lola 1930 Czarny Dunajec Mendel Rozalia 18-Feb-1943 205    
306 KLAPHOLC Josef 1926 Krakow Bernard Anna 18-Feb-1943 204    
307 KLAPHOLC Marcel 1933 Krakow Bernard Anna 18-Feb-1943 204    
109b KLEINBERG Aleksander         Aug-1943     KLEINBERG Aleksander was added by IW (was born on the way).
308 KLEJN Klara 1930 Belz Menasze Cypa 18-Feb-1943 204    
313 KLIPSZTEIN Henryk 1926 Zywiec Izidor Felicja 18-Feb-1943 205    
314 KLUKOWSKI Abraham 1928 Warszawa Natan   18-Feb-1943 205    
315 KNOBEL Gabriela 1929 Nowy Sacz   Judyta Zlata 18-Feb-1943 205    
97b KOCHMAJSTER Leser 1927   Dawid   Aug-1943 222    
316 KOCHN Miriam 1928 Biala Bielsko Szyja Berta 18-Feb-1943 205    
18b KOKIER Heniek 1928   Josef   Aug-1943 219    
17b KOKIER Wlhelm 1929   Josef   Aug-1943 219    
10b KOLDRA Josek 1932   Szyja   Aug-1943 219    
9b KOLDRA Miriam (Mania) 1928 Warszawa Szyja   Aug-1943 219 254 Czarniakowska Street
11b KOLDRA Pessa 1930   Szyja   Aug-1943 219    
12b KOLDRA Szulim 1935   Szyja   Aug-1943 219    
13b KOLDRA Szyja 1929   Szyja   Aug-1943 219    
317 KOPEC Bjuma 1929 Miedzyrzec Srul Sara 18-Feb-1943 205   Died during his service in the Israeli IDF, 22-Aug-1951
318 KOPEC Golda 1928 Miedzyrzec Srul Sara 18-Feb-1943 205    
320 KOPEC Jankel 1926 Miedzyrzec Srul Sara 18-Feb-1943 205    
319 KOPEC Mojzesz 1934 Miedzyrzec Srul Sara 18-Feb-1943 205    
322 KORENBLIT Heniek 1929 Lublin     18-Feb-1943 205   Parents of Korenblit Moniek & Heniek (no. 321 & 322) are written as the same pf KOPEC no. 317-320. Probably an error in the original list.
321 KORENBLIT Moniek 1928 Lublin     18-Feb-1943 205   Parents of Korenblit Moniek & Heniek (no. 321 & 322) are written as the same pf KOPEC no. 317-320. Probably an error in the original list.
323 KORENFELD Pola 1930 Katowice Jakub Roza 18-Feb-1943 205    
15b KORMAN Halina 1933   Berek   Aug-1943 219    
324 KORONA Miriam         18-Feb-1943 205    
327 KORZANIK Ruth         18-Feb-1943 205    
836 KOWEN Ida Age 17 Jaroslaw       192 178  
325 KRAJTNER Chana 1930 Zamek Bencjon Elka 18-Feb-1943 205    
326 KRAJTNER Lajzor 1930 Zamek Bencjon Elka 18-Feb-1943 205 114 Died during his militrary service in the Israeli IDF 1972
329 KRAM Josef 1928 Lezajsk Jakub   18-Feb-1943 205    
328 KRAM Lea 1929 Lezajsk Jakub   18-Feb-1943 205    
330 KRAMBAJN Anna 1932 Lancut Natan Dora 18-Feb-1943 205    
331 KRAMBAJN Mjer 1930 Lancut Natan Dora 18-Feb-1943 205 144  
332 KRANC Adela 1927 Krystynopol     18-Feb-1943 205   Killed in battle during the War of Independence, Kfar Etzion 13-May-1948
333 KRAUZE Jan 1926 Warszawa Wladyslaw Fajga 18-Feb-1943 205    
334 KRESZ Abraham 1928 Dynow Izak Mindla 18-Feb-1943 205    
335 KRESZ Berek 1929 Dynow Izak Mindla 18-Feb-1943 206    
336 KRESZ Fryda 1932 Majdan Klobuszewski Samuel Bajla 18-Feb-1943 206    
337 KRESZ Szymon 1929 Majdan Klobuszewski Samuel Bajla 18-Feb-1943 206    
342 KRIEGER Chana 1931 Bystra Josef Rozia 18-Feb-1943 206    
341 KRIEGER Lusia 1928 Jaroslaw Natan Bronislawa 18-Feb-1943 206    
338 KRUK Majer 1927 Radzymin Ajzyk Hanna 18-Feb-1943 206    
339 KRUK Majloch 1934 Radzymin Ajzyk Hanna 18-Feb-1943 206    
50b KRUK Lea 1931   Szmaja   Aug-1943 220    
340 KRZEMIEN Zalman 1932 Lodz Szlama Chaja 18-Feb-1943 206    
343 KUPFER Regina 1926 Przeworsk Mozes Sabina 18-Feb-1943 206    
344 KUPFERSZMIDT Adela 1926 Dzikow Stary Zelig Hela 18-Feb-1943 206    
345 KUPFERSZMIDT Lea 1928 Dzikow Stary Zelig Hela 18-Feb-1943 206    
348 KUPFERSZMIDT Lola 1934 Dzikow Stary Zelig Hela 18-Feb-1943 206    
347 KUPFERSZMIDT Roza 1930 Dzikow Stary Zelig Hela 18-Feb-1943 206    
346 KUPFERSZMIDT Szymon 1928 Dzikow Stary Zelig Hela 18-Feb-1943 206    
350 KURC Cyla 1936 Wielkie Oczy Mandel Maria 18-Feb-1943 206   Last residence at Lancut
349 KURC Sabina 1934 Lwow Mandel Maria 18-Feb-1943 206   Last residence at Lancut
352 KURZMAN Norbert 1929 Katowice Karol Etla 18-Feb-1943 206    
351 KURZMAN Suzanna 1927 Katowice Karol Etla 18-Feb-1943 206    

« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  The Tehran Children     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 14 Nov 2007 by LA