Encyclopaedia of Jewish Communities, Poland
(Volume V)
Volhynia • Polesie

Translation of Pinkas hakehillot Polin: entsiklopedyah shel ha-yishuvim ha-Yehudiyim
le-min hivasdam ve-`ad le-ahar Sho'at Milhemet ha-`olam ha-sheniyah.

Edited by: Shmuel Spector

Published by Yad Vashem

Yad Vashem, Jerusalem 1990, 346 pages, Hebrew


Click here to see how to add a Memorial Plaque to this Yizkor Book
GoldPlaque SilverPlaque BronzePlaque

Our sincere appreciation to Yad Vashem
for permission to put this material on the JewishGen web site.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.


[Note: For other volumes in the Pinkas Hakehillot Poland series, and for a complete list of towns in Poland, see the Translations Index page]

Contents

Donated by Ada Holtzman

TitlePage
Foreword IX
The History of the Jews of Volhynia 1
Ozdziutycze 26
Olizarka 26-27
Olyka 27-31
Osowa Wyszka 31-32
Uscilug 32-34
Ostrog (Ostroh, Ukraine) 34-40
Opalin 41-43
Aleksandrja 43-45
Antonowka 45-46
Bormel (Michalowka) 46
Bialozorka 46-47
Blezowo (Village) 47
Berezow 48
Berezne 48-50
Bereznica 50-51
Beresteczko 51-54
Glinki 54-55
Dubeczno 55
Dubno 55-61
Dabrowica 61-65
Demidowka 65-66
Druzkopol 66-67
Derazne 67-68
Hulewicze 68-69
Holoby 69
Horochow 69-72
Horyngrod Krupa 72-73
Hoszcza 73-75
Hlusza Mala 75
Hlusza Wielka 75
Horniki 75
Warkowicze 75-77
Wolkowyje 77
Wolnianka Wielka 77
Wyzwa Nowa 77-78
Wysock 78-81
Wyzgrodek 81
Wisniowiec 81-84
Wlodzimierzec 84-86
Werba 86
Zablocie 87
Zawale 87
Zdolbunow 87-88
Zofiowka 88-91
Zoludzk 91-92
Czocieszow 92
Tomaszgrod 92
Tuczyn 93-95
Torczyn 95-97
Targowica 97
Jozefin 101
Jezierzany 101-102
Yeziorany (Ozierany) 102
Lanowce 102-103
Luboml 103-108
Lubieszow 108-109
Ludwipol 109-111
Wlodzimierz Wolynski 111-117
Luck 117-126
Lokacze 126-127
Miedzyrzec 127-130
Mizocz 131-132
Milatyn 132
Milanowicze 132-133
Mlynow 133-134
Mielnica 134-135
Maniewicze 135-137
Maczulki 137
Maciejow 137-139
Niemowicze 139
Nowy Korzec 139-140
Sarny 140-143
Swiniuchy 143-144
Sokul 144-145
Stobychwa 145
Stepan 145-147
Siedliszcze Male (Village) 147-148
Snowidowicze 148
Sienkiewiczowka 148-149
Serniki 149
Poworsk 149-150
Folwarki 150
Poczajow 150-152
Poryck 152-153
Piaseczno (Village) 153
Ptycza 153
Pniowno 153-154
Czartorysk 154
Czeremoszno 154
Kamien Koszyrski 155-157
Kowel 158-165
Kozin 165-166
Kolki 166-168
Kostopol (Kostopil, Ukraine) 168-170
Kopaczowka 170
Kortelisy 170
Kupiczow 170
Korytnica 171
Korzec 171-175
Katerburg 175-176
Kiwerce 176
Kisielin 176-177
Klewan 177-178
Klesow 178
Krasne 179
Krupiec 179
Krymno 179
Kryczylsk 179
Krzemieniec 179-186
Karpilowka 186
Kaszowka 187
Ratno 187-189
Radziwillow 189-192
Rowne 192-200
Rozyszcze 200-202
Rokitno 200-204
Rafalowka 204-205
Szact 206
Szumsk 206-208
The History of the Jews of Polesie 209
Abramowo 219
Antopol 219-222
Bereza Kartuska 222-226
Brest (Brisk D'Lita, Brześć nad Nugiem, Brest Litovsk) 226-237
Dawidgrodek 237-240
Domaczow 240-241
Dywin 241-242
Drochiczyn 241-245
Horodno 245
Horodziec 245-248
Wolczyn 248-249
Wysokie Litewskie 249-250
Wlodawka 250
Zamosty 250
Zabinka 250-251
Chomsk 251-252
Telechany 252-254
Janow Poleski (Janow K/Pinska 254-260
Yakovlevo 260
Lachwa 260-263
Lohiszyn 263
Lotowa 263
Luniniec 263-265
Linowa 265
Lenin 265-267
Motol 267-268
Mokrowo-Sienkiewicze 268-269
Maloryta 269
Mikaszewicze 269
Malecz 270-271
Swieta Wola 271
Stolin 271-273
Sielec 273-274
Sarowo 274
Pohost Zahorodny/ Zahorodzki 274-275
Pohost Zarzeczny 275
Pawlowo 275-276
Pinsk 276-299
Plotnica 299
Pruzana 299-305
Czerniany 305
Czrnowczyce / Czarnawczyce 305
Kobryn 305-310
Konstantynowo 310
Kozangrodek 310
Kosow Poleski 310-312
Kamieniec Litewski 312-315
Rubiel 315
Rozana 315-318
Szereszow 318-320
General Sources 321
Abbreviations 322
Index of Places 323
Index of Names 330


 Yizkor Book Project    JewishGen Home Page  


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
Emerita Yizkor Book Project Manager, Joyce Field
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 25 Oct 2014 by MGH

There have been visits to this page since 6 May 2011