Encyclopaedia of Jewish Communities, Poland
(Volume VIII)
Vilna • Białystok • Nowogródek districts

Translation of

Pinkas hakehillot Polin: entsiklopedyah shel ha-yishuvim ha-Yehudiyim
le-min hivasdam ve-`ad le-ahar Sho'at Milhemet ha-`olam ha-sheniyah.

Edited by: Shmuel Spector

Co-edited by: Bracha Freundlich

The publication of this volume was supported by:
The Organization of Former Residents of Stolpce (Steibtz) in Israel
In memory of 3,200 Jews murdered in Stolpce on September 23, 1942
And hundreds more Stolpce Jews who perished during the Holocaust
The estate of the late Matilda and Yitzhak Reisenberg-Shmueli
In memory of the Reisenberg family of Vilna who perished during the Holocaust
The Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany

The Authors and Their Initials:
Rachel Grosbaum-Pasternak
Aharon Wajs
Itzhak Lan
Shmuel Spector
Bracha Freundlich
Dr. Tikva Fatal Knani

Information about Rabbis and Yeshivot: Itzhak Alfassi
Maps: Itzhak Lan
Photographs: Ilana Guri
Scanning the photographs: Amir Shauli

Published by Yad Vashem

Printed in Israel, 2005 at Keterpress, Jerusalem, Israel


Click here to see how to add a Memorial Plaque to this Yizkor Book
GoldPlaque SilverPlaque BronzePlaque

Our sincere appreciation to Yad Vashem
for permission to put this material on the JewishGen web site.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.



Entrance to the Jewish quarter Wilna, painting by
Bronislaw Jamontt (1886-1957)
from the book: Zydzi w Polsce: Obraz i Slowo, Warsaw 1993

 

[Note: For other volumes in the Pinkas Hakehillot Poland series, and for a complete list of towns in Poland,
see the Translations Index page]


Contents

Donated by Ada Holtzman


Title Page
List of the Communities (Hebrew) V-VII
The Jews in the Districts of Vilna, Białystok and Nowogródek (Introduction) Shmuel Spector 1-25
Bibliography 26-29
Maps
Vilna 30-92
Odelsk 93-94
Orzechowno 94
Olkieniki 94-99
Ostrowiec 99-100
Ostryna 100-102
Opsa 102-104
Orla (Białystok District) 104-106
Orla (Nowogródek District) 106-107
Oszmiana 107-114
Pawiaż 114
Ignalino 114-117
Iwje 117-120
Iwieniec 120-123
Izabelin 123-124
Ejszyszki 124-129
Ilja 129-132
Indura 132-135
Budsław 135
Boćki 136-138
Brzostowica Wielka 138-139
Białowieża 139-140
Białystok 140-164
Byteń 164-168
Bielica 168-170
Bielsk 170-175
Bystrzyca 175-176
Bakszty 176
Baranowicze 176-187
Brańsk 187-191
Brasław 191-195
Gawejkiany 195
Goniądz 195-198
Głębokie 198-203
Grodno 203-229
Gródek (Vilna District) 229-231
Gródek (Białystok District) 231-234
Daugieliszki 234-236
Dworzec 236-238
Dowgieliszki 238
Dubinowo 238-239
Dubrowa Nowa 239-240
Dołhinów 240-244
Dąbrowa 244-246
Duniłowicze 246-249
Dukszty 249-251
Dokszyce 251-254
Dziewieniszki 254-257
Dzisna 257-261
Delatycze 261-262
Deksznie 262
Drohiczyn 262-265
Derewno 265-267
Druja 267-270
Drujsk 270-273
Druskieniki (Druskininkai, Lithuania) 273-274
Dereczyn 274-277
Hoduciszki 277-280
Hołobudy 280
Hołubicze 280-281
Hołynka 281-282
Holszany 283-286
Horodziej 286-287
Horodyszcze 287
Hajnówka 288-289
Hermanowicze 289-290
Wolożyn 291-295
Wołma 295
Wołpa 295-298
Wołkowysk 298-305
Woronów, Werenów 305-307
Worniany 307-309
Wiazyń 310-311
Widze 311-314
Wilejka 314-319
Wiszniew 319-323
Wsielub 323-324
Wasiliszki 324-328
Wasilików 328-331
Zabrzezie, Zabrzeż 331
Zabłudów 331-335
Zdzięcioł 336-343
Żołudek 344-346
Zelwa 346-350
Zaśkiewicze 350-351
Choroszcz 351-354
Turzec 354-356
Traby 356-357
Troki 358-361
Trzcianne 361-363
Jody 363-364
Jeziory 364-367
Jeziernica 367
Jejse 367-368
Jałówka 368-369
Janów 369-371
Jeremicze 371-372
Jasionówka 372-374
Lebiedziew 374-376
Lubcza 376-379
Łużki 379-380
Łotwa Mała 380
Lunna 380-383
Lachowicze 383-386
Leonopol 386-387
Lida 387-393
Lejpuny 394
Łingmiany 394-395
Łyntupy 395-397
Łyskow 397-400
Lipniszki 400-402
Mołodeczno 402-404
Mołczadż 404-408
Mosty 408-409
Miadzioł Nowy 409-411
Miory 411-413
Mielegjany 413-414
Mielnik 414-415
Mejszagoła 415-417
Michałowo-Niezbudka 417-420
Michaliszki 420-422
Milejczyce 422-423
Mir 424-429
Mścibów 428-429
Nowa Mysz 429-430
Nowogródek (Novogrudok, Belarus) 430-437
Nowojelnia 437-438
Nowo-Święciany 438-441
Nowy Dwór (Nowogródek District) 441-444
Nowy Dwór (Białystok District) 444-445
Nowy Dwór (Białystok District, Wołkowysk province) 445
Nowy Pohost 445-447
Niwki 447
Niedżwiedzica 447-448
Niehniewicze 448
Niemirów 449
Niemenczyn 449-451
Nieśwież 451-456
Naliboki 456-457
Narew 457-459
Narewka Mała 459-460
Swisłocz 460-464
Suchowola 464-468
Soły 468-469
Soleczniki Wielkie 470-472
Supraśl 472-475
Sokółka 475-481
Suraż 481-482
Stojaciszki 482-484
Stołowicze 484-485
Stołpce 485-489
Stoczek 489
Sidra 489-490
Słobodka 490-492
Słonim 492-506
Smorgonie 506-511
Snów 512
Skidel 512-515
Podbrodzie 515-518
Porzecze 518-519
Polonka 520
Postawy 521-523
Porozów 523-525
Piaski 525-529
Plusy, Plussy 529
Plisa, Plissa 529-530
Prozoroki 530-531
Parfjanów 531-532
Ciechanowiec See Vol IV pp 392-395
Cejkinie 533
Kobylnik 533-536
Koziany 537-538
Kosłowszczyzna 539
Kurzeniec 539-542
Kuźnica 543-544
Kolonja Izaaka 544-546
Kolonja Synajska 546
Koltyniany 546-548
Korycin 548-549
Korelicze 550-552
Kiemieliszki 552-554
Kleck 554-558
Kleszczele 558-560
Kamionka 560-561
Knyszyn 561-565
Krewo 565-567
Królewszczyzna 567-568
Krynki 568-575
Krasne 576-578
Krywicze 579-582
Raduń 583-585
Radoskowicze 585-589
Rubieżewicze 589-592
Rudżiszki 592
Różanka 592-595
Rotnica 595
Ros 595-596
Rymszany 596
Raków 596-600
Święciany 600-608
Świerźen Nowy 608-611
Świr 611-614
Siemiatycze 614-620
Śiniawka 620-621
Szczuczyn 621-625
Szarkowszczyzna 626-627
Index of Places 629-635
Index of Names 637-653
Table of Contents (English) V - VI


 Yizkor Book Project    JewishGen Home Page  


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
Emerita Yizkor Book Project Manager, Joyce Field
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 19 Feb 2013 by JH

There have been visits to this page since 18 Oct 2011